The Westfield Leader Newspaper
The Times of Scotch Plains-Fanwood

| Back | Home | Archives | Search | Subscribe | Press Kit | Help |
| Full Graphic Version |
Page 8 Thursday, December 16, 1999 The Westfield Leader and THE TIMES of Scotch Plains – Fanwood A WATCHUNG COMMUNICATIONS, INC. PUBLICATION

CYAN YELLOW MAGENTA BLACK

Darnell H. Doyle Participates In PeaceKeeping Mission

Balkan Accords. The division soldiers’ mission in Bosnia is to deter hostility, stabilize and maintain peace by ensuring a safe, secure environment. The troops are replacements for the First Calvary Division based at Fort Hood, Tex.

Mr. Doyle is an infantryman normally assigned to the 31 st Infantry. He is the son of Loretta Doyle of Scotch Plains. His wife, Latasha, is the daughter of King Murray of Georgia.

He is a 1995 graduate of Essex County College in Newark.

Roosevelt Announces First Period Honor Roll For 7th and 8th Grades

The names of 277 students who earned Honor Roll standing during the first marking period in the seventh and eighth grades at the Roosevelt Intermediate School in Westfield were announced recently by Principal Kenneth Shulack.

In the seventh grade, 49 students, or 22.69 percent of the 216member class, were named to the Distinguished Honor Roll, which requires an “A” in all major academic subjects and no grade below a “B” in any minor subject.

One hundred sixteen students, or 53.70 percent of the class, were named to the Honor Roll, which requires an “A” or “B” in all subjects, major or minor.

In the eight grade, 30 students, or 15.71 percent of the 191member class, were named to the Distinguished Honor Roll, and 82 students, or 42.93 percent of the class, were named to the Honor Roll.

SEVENTH GRADE DISTINGUISHED HONOR ROLL Jake P. Brandman Abigail M. Lewis Wesley C. Brockway Emily Rose MacNeil Jacqueline A. Burns Britany Mironovich Caroline R. Cariste Mark T. Molowa Maryalyse Carter Barrett L. Newell Amanda L. Cohen Hillary Nicoll Arielle E. Confino Elissa Niemiera Christina N. Cordeiro Lauren E. Nolan James Davy Katharine Okamoto Urmi R. Dedhiya Elizabeth Purcell Jacqueline M. Delafuente Jessica N. Ropars Leah Ann DiMatteo Avrit Rubin Emily Dura William Schoenbach Gilad Edelman Lindsay D. Seagull Scott B. Fishberg Anne E. Siwulec Meaghan K. Fitzpatrick Scott A. Steinberg Sara Gouyd Adam Vinay Subhas Katelyn Hoens Evan M. Sullivan Max A. Kaplan Elizabeth T. Trimble Samuel Kim C h r i s t o p h e r Veldereman Sarah L. Klass Benjamin Wilder Michelle Kuppersmith Kathy Yang Sara A. Lesko Zoe S. Zachariades Andrew R. Levy Anne Yingling

Nicole J. Zubizarreta SEVENTH GRADE

HONOR ROLL Michael G. Barash Michael E. Lombard JohnPaul Bartolomeo Zachary S. Lowenstein Jeremy S. Berk Brendan J. Mahoney Diego R. Betancourt Nicholas Malaspina Gabrielle Blitz Rachel Maran Olena Borkowsky Michelle Markowski Steven Bourke Rebecca A. Mason Stephanie S. Bridgman Tara J. Meagher Leah C. Burke Jared S. Moloshok Scott P. Callender James McCabe Lauren Carnpo Mary McCall Chelsea Carlson Maggie E. McDermott Gina Castrorao Joshua McMahon Daniel Chabanov Joel Nemec Garrett R. Cockren K a t h e r r i n e Newingham G. Chadwick Cook Claire O’Boyle Lyndsay Couture Michael S. Oliff Christopher Coyle Kelly Ann O’Neill Peter Curialle Danielle Parkinson Justine DeHaas Jeffrey Pate Brian Dunstan Michael C. Patella Lauren Eisenberg Claire Peterson Lina Eriksson Emily M. Printz Tristan Favro Lauren Purdy Bradley J. Fechter David P. Reinhardt Jenna B. Federgreen David Rimkus Michael J. Feniger Alison Beth Rodino Danielle M. Ferrari Michael P. Rubino R. Michael Finne Greg Ryan Drew Flast Gregory Salmon Patrick D. Fleming Evan M. Scher Sara M. Flood Ashley Seitz Kristina A. Fraites Kelly Seib Courtney Franko Ryan D. Shallcross Jennifer L. Gerckens Emily K. Sheehan Rachel L. Gordon Neda Simaika Julia Gormley Katherine Smith Julia Gralla Rebecca A. Snyder Brendan Granstrand Dana Brett Spass Emily Rose Greenberg Brad Speck Emily Grote Amanda Spector Mark D. Harbaugh Matthew Statton Loretta A. Harry Scott A. Steinberg Rachel Hawkins Andrew R. Streaman Max Heitner Elizabeth K. Strickland Alexandra K. Herman Evan M. Sullivan Erica A. Herskowtiz Jessica Sussman Craig H. Hewit J o n a t h a n Tannenbaum Ralph David Iannazzone Maxwell Thomas Charles Kalis Mikala Tidswell Joseph G. Kenny C h r i s t o p h e r Tropeano Casey Klein Alllison Turitz Mark Kline James M. Wade Henry H. Koehler Andrew E. Waxtel Perri Jana Koll Justin West

Sam J. Kramer Gregory M. Weissman Jeremy Krell Thomas White, 4th Jacob C. Lapidus Dana Zichlin

EIGHTH GRADE DISTINGUISHED HONOR ROLL Stephen Adamo James McGrath Katherine Albino Celine Mogielnicki Stephen Anderson Katherine J. Nicol Ryan M. Bartholomew Polina Opelbaum Sabrina C. Bengal Erica S. Raiff Hannah M. Burke Amanda C. Reider Claire M. Ganley Catherine A. Rimondi Katherine Geenberg Aurora Rivendale Amanda J. Glickrnan Matthew Rowe Sarah M. Hoban Meredith Rucinsky Michael K. Huber Anne J. Tabachnick Peter Itz Kate Warren Elizabeth Joyce Emily J. Warren Victoria Maffey Eric E. Whitman Danny Mahoney Donald E. Williams, 3rd

EIGHTH GRADE HONOR ROLL Kimberly Adams Lauren M. Meriton Brooke Austin Brandt N. Miller Leigh Mary Bannworth Jacob Mirsky Emily Barnes Margaret M. Molnar Rebecca Bellovin Emily Mortenson Ravi Krishna Bharadwaj Lyndsey D. Mroz Victoria Brynildsen David A. Muroff Thomas Byrne, 3rd Lauren C. Musacchia Bradford Cantor Theresa Nowicki Chelsea Carson Adam Seith Novick Lydia S Carson Jeffrey Nusse Youri Choi V l a d i m i r Oukhmylenko Dorothy Chou Danielle Palentchar Paul J. Cobuzzi Ryan E. Palumbo Jessica Conner Laurie Pellicano Alex C. Crawford Brian J. Pirot Elizabeth M. Cullen Gregory J. Psomas Ashley Curry Patrick Purcell Tyler G. Deieso Katherine L. Re Matthew F. DeSantis Margaret Reynolds Alexandra Devlin Adam D. Sharpe Sagiv Edelman Michael N. Sheflin Elizabeth Fetissoff Caroline Sheridan Milan Fry Laura Shelman Mark Gately William Sims Erin G. Goldberger Andrew P. Sinnenberg Alyson D. Goodman Rebecca C. Shottland Gianna E. Guasconi Ella Shuster Sarah L. Hansen Andrew Jay Spiegel Carolyn E. Harbaugh Michael J. Streaman Erika L. Hasenfus Shari B. Thomashow David C. Hewit, Jr. Rasmus E. Thomsen Alec I. Jaslow Kristen G. Valla Daniel Kim Miranda Vargas Rachel Lazar Alex Wright Sarah Liebowitz Allison Wicks Jourdan Loffredo Ashley A. Yarusi Jeremy MacKechnie Laura M. Yee MaryKate Maher Katherine Yoo Justine McGowan Jordan Zakarin Robert M. Mench Keith Zemsky

SCOTCH PLAINS – Army Private First Class Darnell H. Doyle is one of approximately 2,900 soldiers assigned to the 10 th Mountain Division, Light Infantry, at Fort Drum, Watertown, N. Y., who has deployed to Bosnia in support of Operation Joint Forge (OJF).

OJF is a NATOled joint, multinational peacekeeping mission in BosniaHerzegovina. It is part of a continuing effort by the United States in support of the United Nations mission to maintain peace and stability in the region in compliance with the

Concepts &Thought

A TIPTOP THANKSGIVING… The TipTop Class of Mary Jean Madden at Brunner Elementary School in Scotch Plains prepared for the annual Thanksgiving Feast. Pictured, left to right, are: front row, Stephanie Araneo, Lonny Geller; second row, Kaylyn Rosado, Jennifer Yingling, Elise Ringel, Dana DeCarlo and Tyree Patillo; back row, Scott Hasiak, John Ingebretsen, Andrew Citera and Ms. Madden.

7PM ’til 1AM Procession Of Lights Begins

At 11:15PM

Admission Buttons Are Available From:

Lancaster Ltd. – Elm St. The Westfield “Y” – Clark St. The Westfield Leader – Elm St. King’s Supermarket – Garwood Little Treasures – East Broad St. The Leader Store – East Broad St. Baron’s Drug Store – East Broad St. Scotch Plains/Fanwood Y – Martine Ave. Westfield Recreation Department – Town Hall

FOR MORE INFORMATION WESTFIELDNJ. COM/ FIRSTNIGHT Call (908) 5182983

THE GRAND FINALE

Times Square Comes To The “Y”! This surprise packed event is sure to

be The Party of the Millennium!

Volunteers Needed! We are still in need of volunteers to help us present this world-class event! Button checkers, talent handlers and general helpers are needed. Contact Julia Black at 518-2983.

$10 ea

Until 12/ 30

$12 ea

On 12/ 31

WardlawHartridge Names Students To Honor Roll

The WardlawHartridge Middle School in Edison has announced that sixth grader Walter Trosin, seventh graders Alison Clancy and William Kim and eighth graders David Altszuler and Gopika Barai, all of Westfield, have been named to its honor roll for the first marking period.

In addition, Scotch Plains residents, sixth grader Michael Kreitzer and seventh graders Henry Rosoff and Craig Torpey, were named to the honor roll.

Lee Recognized As AP Scholar by

College Board

SCOTCH PLAINS – Elizabeth Lee, a 1999 graduate of Union Catholic High School in Scotch Plains, has been named an Advanced Placement (AP) Scholar by the College Board in recognition of her achievement on the collegelevel AP Examinations.

Currently, Elizabeth is a freshman at Drew University where she is doublemajoring in Biomedicine and English. She was the valedictorian at Union Catholic for the Class of 1999.

Westfield Pupils Earn Pingry Honor Roll Status

WESTFIELD – Kelly Peeler, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Peeler; David Peterson, the son of Mr. and Mrs. Richard Peterson and Amy Santoriello, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Peter A. Santoriello, all of Westfield and Rachel Van Wert, the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Chet Van Wert of Scotch Plains, have been named to the first quarter Honor Roll for the sixth grade at The Pingry School.

Please send all Education News

to: michelle@ goleader. com

Storewide Savings on All Furniture & Accessories

20 Stirling Road, Watchung, NJ 07060 (908) 7567623 33 Forest Avenue, Hawthorne, NJ 07506 (973) 4271848 Store Hours: Mon. Sat. 105: 30; Tues.& Thurs. 109; SUN. 15

Holiday Clearance Sale

www.goleader.compress@goleader.com
Copyright 1999 - The Westfield Leader and The Times of Scotch Plains-Fanwood
Covering Fanwood, Mountainside, Scotch Plains and Westfield, Union County, New Jersey (NJ)